Penparcau to face Barmouth and Bow Street v Llanilar in FAW Amateur Trophy

Thursday 4th August 2022 10:47 am
@CambrianNews
[email protected]
Share
Caersws, WALES -  22nd April, 2022: 
Mold Alexandra celebrate winning the trophy.
Baglan Dragons v Mold Alexandra in the FAW Amateur Trophy Final at Caersws Recreation Ground on the 22nd April 2022. (Pic by Lewis Mitchell/FAW)
Mold Alexandra celebrate winning the FAW Amateur Trophy last season (Football Association of Wales )

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

The draw for Round 1 of the FAW Amateur Trophy has been released with 250 clubs entering the competition for the 2022/23 edition. Only clubs from the Men’s Tier 3 and below are eligible to compete.

There will be 248 clubs competing in Round 1 with Rockspur and Baglan Dragons receiving byes for reaching the semi-finals last season and still being eligible to participate in the competition.

Ties are to be played on Saturday, 3 September 2022.

Central Draw

Penparcau v Barmouth and Dyffrun United Presteigne St Andrews v Tregaron Turfs Carno v Rhayader Town Llansantffraid Village v Montgomery Town Machynlleth v Builth Wells Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochnant v Berriew Radnor Valley v Dolgellau AATywyn Bryncrug v Llandrindod Wells Caersws v Meifod Waterloo Rovers v Welshpool Town Bow Street v Llanilar Four Crosses v Llanfair United Dyffryn Banw v Knighton Town

Northern Draw

Llangollen Town v Llay Welfare Holywell United v Llandyrnog United Caerwys v Castell Alun Colts Brickfield Rangers v Coedpoeth United Rhydymwyn v Connahs Quay Town Ruabon Rovers v Johnstown YFC FC Queens Park v Penycae Greenfield v Denbigh Town Mynydd Isa Spartans v CPD Caer Clwyd Lex XI v Rhostyllen Saltney Town v FC United of Wrexham Llanuwchllyn v Hawarden Rangers Flint Mountain v St Asaph City Corwen v Rhos Aelwyd Llandudno Albion v Amlwch Town CPD Cefni v Clwb Pel Droed Llansannan Bodedern Athletic v CPD Y Rhyl 1879 CPD Nefyn United v Gwalchmai Bangor 1876 v Glantraeth CPD Llannefydd v Llanrug United CPD Mountain Rangers v Penmaenmawr Phoenix CPD Bro Cernyw v Prestatyn Sports Cergybi v Cefn Albion Kinmel Bay v CPD Llanberis CPD Pwllheli v Menai Bridge Tigers Mochdre sports v CPD Y Glannau Blaenau Ffestiniog Amateurs v Nantlle Vale Llandudno Junction v CPD Y Felinheli CPD Y Penrhyndeudraeth v CPD Aberffraw Llanfairpwll v Betws-Y-Coed Meliden v Talysarn Celts Bontnewydd v CPD Gaerwen Bethesda Athletic v CPD Mynydd Llandegai Rhyl Allstars v Holyhead Town Llanrwst United v Rhuddlan Town CPD Llanerch-Y-Medd v NFA Bow v Abergele Llanystumdwy v CPD Y Fali Penrhyn Bay v CPD Cerrigydrudion Glan Conwy v Treaddur Bay Llanfairfechan Town v Llangefni Town

Southern Draw

FC Tredegar v AFC Penrhiwceiber Lucas Cwmbran v Abertillery Excelsiors Goytre AFC v Treowen Stars Newport Saints v Graig Villa Dino Pill AFC v Aberbargoed Buds Pentwynmawr Athletic v Nantyglo Trethomas Bluebirds v Sudbrook CCFC Nelson Cavaliers v Abercarn United Undy Athletic v Lliswerry Marshfield AFC v Ynysddu Welfare Newport City v Rogerstone AFC Tredegar Town v New Inn Coed Eva Athletic v Portskewett & Sudbrook AFC Pontymister v Chepstow Town PILCS v The Oak RTB Ebbw Vale v Mardy Caldicot Town v Monmouth Town Machen v Caerleon Treharris Athletic Western v Abertillery Bluebirds AFC Wattstown v Croesyceiliog Risca United v Blaenavon Blues Argoed Reform Club v Newport Corinthians Cefn Fforest v Treherbert Boys and Girls Brecon Corries v Cwmcarn Athletic Llanrumney United v Aberfan Butchers Arms v Caerau Ely Penydarren Seniors BGC v Caerphilly Athletic Cardiff Athletic v Clwb Cymric Ynyshir Athletic v FC Cwmaman Grange Albion v Pontyclun Cwmbach Royal Stars v Vale United Ferndale Boys and Girls Club v Ely Rangers Canton Liberal v Cardiff CosmopolitanMerthyr Saints v Aberdare Town Tongwynlais v Aber Valley Penrhiwceiber Rangers v Carn Rovers Cardiff Corinthians v Aberystwyth Exiles Gurnos v Llanishen Wanderers AFC Whitchurch v AFC Llwydcoed Sully Sports v Cardiff Airport Cathays Cons v Canton Rangers Splott Cons v Docks Albion AFC Porth v Cardiff Draconians Porth Harlequins v Clydach Wasps Dinas Powys v Llangeinor Llantwit Fardre v Tiger Bay Garw SBGC v Aber Wanderers Ynysbwl v Bridgend Street Tonyrefail BGC v Pantyscallog Village Cogan Coronation v Bedlinog Porthcawl Town Athletic v Penlan Waunarlwydd Galaxy v CRC Olympic Bryn Rovers v St Josephs Ynystawe Athletic v Garden Village Cefn Cribwr v Margam Youth Centre Hakin United v Rhos Clase Social v Morriston Town Cwm Wanderers v Ynysygerwn Evans & Williams v Bryncoch Cwmamman United v Brynawel Maesteg Park v Giants Grave Seven Sisters Onllwyn v Pencoed Athletic FC Bonymaen v Trostre CKSV v Dafen Welfare Mumbles Rangers v Port Tennant Colts Talbot Green v Bonymaen Colts Birchgrove Colts v South Gower Landore v Tata Steel United Port Talbot Town v West End Pontarddulais Town v Clydach

As we continue to protect and grow quality local journalism, Cambrian News is considering experimenting in the future with some form of paid-for content on our website.

If you’d like to help shape how that may look and secure some free credits if we do go live then please register  here.

More About:

Share

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0